Top Rust ServersObservatory · live
Live Servers11,799 Players92,735 Populated4,292 Fresh wipes · 3h159 Scanevery 5 min

Systems check · live · checked 15 min ago

Rust servers are up.

11,799 servers are online with 92,735 players on them - 101% of what's normal for this hour.

Overall Go
Go / no-go poll

The numbers behind it

against the last week at this hour
  1. Our reading of the server listthe list every public server publishes to, read every five minutes 15 minsince the last reading Go
  2. Servers onlineusually 11,660 at this hour 11,799101% of normal: servers online against the last week's average for this hour Go
  3. Players on themusually 108,243 at this hour 92,735on 4,292 servers with someone on · 86% of usual Log
  4. Went offline in the last hourrestarts, wipes and crashes; a few dozen is normal 75servers Log
  5. Wiped in the last 3 hoursa server is briefly gone while it wipes 159servers Log
Telemetry · 47 hours

Servers online, hour by hour

against the busiest hour of the period
47 hours ago85% or more under 85% under halfnow
Telemetry

Servers online — 48 hours

UTC
05k10k15k20k18:0003:0012:0022:0007:0016:00
Telemetry

Players across Rust — 48 hours

UTC
050k100k150k200k18:0003:0012:0022:0007:0016:00
Station roll call

The biggest servers right now

Rank is players over the last seven days. A big server showing offline while the rest are up is that server restarting or wiping, not Rust being down.

All servers →
RankServerStatusPlayersLast seen
RS-001 EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/Hellis168.100.161.166:27017 online 2324 / 2350 15m ago
RS-002 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes195.60.166.166:28015 online 742 / 800 15m ago
RS-003 RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFA64.40.9.156:28015 online 1161 / 1500 15m ago
RS-004 Vital Rust - EU Monthly | 2x | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes168.100.161.198:28015 online 475 / 500 15m ago
RS-005 Rustoria.co - EU East Long80.242.59.93:28015 online 574 / 575 15m ago
RS-006 US | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/Hellis64.40.8.243:27017 online 262 / 250 15m ago
RS-007 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad | Vanilla+ | No BP Wip195.60.166.217:28015 online 523 / 550 15m ago
RS-008 Rusty Moose |EU Monthly|205.178.168.205:28015 online 469 / 500 15m ago
RS-009 Rusty Moose |US Monthly|205.178.168.52:28015 online 255 / 250 15m ago
RS-010 Rustoria.co - EU Long208.103.169.246:28015 online 446 / 475 15m ago

Is Rust down?

We read the public server list every five minutes and compare it with what is normal for this hour. The verdict sits at the top of this page. If it says servers are up, the game is not down.

The check covers every public server, not a sample. A normal reading runs near 11,799 servers online with 92,735 players. You can see the same figure on our live player count page.

Is your server down, or Rust?

A single server missing from the list is a restart, a wipe or a host problem. Every server page here shows the last time we saw it, so you can tell a reboot from an outage.

If nothing appears in your in-game browser while this page says the network is up, the fault is local or on Steam. In order of what usually fixes it:

  1. Restart Steam, then Rust. The server browser is a Steam service, and a stale login shows an empty list.
  2. Clear your filters. A region or tag set weeks ago can hide everything.
  3. Check Steam's own status. When Steam's list goes down, every game's browser empties and our reading usually dips too.
  4. On force wipe day, update Rust. Servers restart one by one, and your client must be on the new build. Our force wipe countdown has the date.
  5. Try without a VPN. Strict firewalls and corporate networks block the UDP traffic the browser needs.

What the 48-hour chart shows

The chart on this page plots the last two days of player numbers. The line has a daily shape: it rises into the evening and falls overnight. Use it to judge whether today looks like yesterday at the same time. A drop that matches the usual dip is not an outage.

How the top servers are doing

The biggest servers by live players are listed on our ranked server list. If they are up, the game is up for most players. During a force wipe, the whole list restarts and the numbers fall for about an hour. That is expected, not downtime.

Transcript · 3 questions

Questions

Q01Is Rust down right now?

The verdict at the top of this page is the answer. It comes from our latest read of the full server list, compared with the usual count for this hour. If the reading is at least 85% of normal, we call it up.

Q02My server is missing but this page says servers are up. What now?

That points to the server itself, not Rust. It may be restarting, wiping, or offline. Search for it on our site: its page shows the last time we saw it, which tells you whether it has been gone for minutes or hours.

Q03Can I trust this page during force wipe?

Yes, but expect the numbers to drop. On force wipe day, servers restart one at a time and the player count falls for about an hour. The chart will show a dip. That is scheduled maintenance, not an outage.